Mar 22

Spring Break

So this week was my spring break. It’s my last spring break ever, seeing as I graduate in just a few months… (wow!) but it’s been a rather lame one.

I started out on Thursday by skipping most of my classes; my 11am was the only one that was “required”. My 12:30 class got cancelled ‘cuz the prof was sick, and my 2pm class was optional. So… I didn’t go to any of them. I went to my 3:30pm class and that was it.

It was poetry. Meh.

The weekend consisted of my closing 27 weekend. As a “27″ (Point of Sale Supervisor) I’m required to close a full weekend every month or so. Friday I worked 5 to close, Saturday 3:30 to close and Sunday 1:30 to close. And on Sunday we were there until 11pm… very long day. Urgh. But it wasn’t that bad of a weekend; credit goals weren’t absurd and we were able to make them easily enough. That takes a lot of the stress out of the job. :-)

We had a snow storm move in Monday that dumped a few inches on us, and then I ended up closing at Kohl’s again. -_- It was a SUPER slow night… I’m not allowed to give sales numbers out, but it was far from a busy day. :P

Which was good, because I had to open on Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 was like the longest three hours of my life. After that, I ended up going to look at a possible house for next year, and then applied for it! It’s a 3 bedroom townhouse, which I would be sharing with a friend and her baby. Kinda a scary idea… I spent rest of my Tuesday goofing off, which was nice.

Wednesday was a 9-4 shift at Kohl’s… once again, not very busy. All this stupid crap weather is killing me!!

On Thursday, my mom came out to visit. :) We ended up spending practically the whole day together, going shopping and whatnot. We had lunch at the Altoona Family Restaurant which was surprisingly good, and then had dinner at Milwaukee Burger Company, which was also really good. It was nice getting to hang out with my mom, I never get to see her.

Today (Friday) I had my first day at my new job! It was… okay. I can’t say I love it, but it’s not bad. My job is packaging. So, like, the bakers make the hamburger buns and put them in/take them out of the oven, and after they’re cooled down, I put them in the plastic bag and label it. It’s kinda monotonous… but whatever. It got broken up a bit by people asking for stuff out of the cases, which I get to help with.

It’s not the best job, but it’ll at least pay the bills. I get more stable hours and better pay than at Kohl’s.

As for the weekend… BLEH. Tomorrow, I work 7-3:30 at Festival, and then I get to come home and sleep, because I’m pulling an overnight at Kohl’s. Then it’s back to Festival 11-3:30 on Sunday, followed by Kohl’s from 4-close. Rest of the weekend is going to fly by.

I’ve never actually worked an overnight, so I’m kinda excited as to what that’ll entail. I think it’s for additional marks, so clearance is going to be even cheaper~ Woo woo.

{/end life rambling}

1 comment

  1. A.

    Sounds like you barely have any free time. :(

Leave a Reply